QUESTION

What is the charge for a simple possession of an ounce of marijuana?

Asked on Jun 18th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Tennessee
More details to this question:
I am working on a research project regarding marijuana and the TN law states that less than .5 ounce of marijuana is a misdemeanor. The way I read the law it is unclear what a simple possession charge of an ounce is. My question is: is possession of an ounce a felony?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

William C. Gosnell
Anything over 14 grams is a class E felony. It carries 1 to 6 years in jail and $2000.00 fine
Answered on Jun 27th, 2012 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters