QUESTION
What is the charge for B Misdemeanor crime trespass 3rd and Violation criminal trespass 4th /
Asked on Jul 16th, 2021 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
missed boarding on the airplane due to fall asleep at the designated gate, then followed another passenger that entered through an unlocked door to speak to security person who called the police and I got arrested along with the other passenger.
1 ANSWER
It sounds like you entered a secure area in the airport and that's why you were arrested. As far as the charges here - Criminal Trespass in the 3rd Degree PL 140.10 is a class "B" misdemeanor and can subject you up to three months in jail or one year probation, as well as $500.00 fine. The trespass violation PL 140.05 is a violation and not a crime, punishable by up to fifteen days in jail and/or a fine.
Depending on your criminal record as well as the severity of the allegations, these can often be pled to lesser offenses and resolved without any type of incarceration.
Answered on Jul 19th, 2021 at 8:19 AM