QUESTION

What is the charge for driving without a license first offense in Michigan

Asked on Jul 28th, 2022 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was driving my dog from an emergency C section home which was only 5 miles, my dad was in the car in the back and could drive because the dog would have bit me so I drove
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Real Estate Attorney serving Bloomfield Hills, MI
Partner at Borman-Lahti PLLC
Reviews not shown
A finer example of extenuating circumstances I have never heard. You will need to respond to the summons. Advise that you contest the charges. Write an explanation and ask that the court dismiss the case. They might. Go to court.  You will have appointed counsel. Typically, you meet with the prosecutor before appearing in court. Advise the prosecutor of the facts and ask that you be let off for extenuating circumstances. Tell them you would never have done this except for the unusual circumstances. If they refuse, say, OK, let's take this before the judge.  Bring lots of friends and pet lovers to be in court to support you. When your case is called, have everyone stand up so the court knows that the public cares about the case. After you step forward, have everyone sit down. Even on Zoom (have people holding their pets on camera!), the judge will see that this case matters to the community. Judges are elected. Politely tell the judge, I would never have done this except for the circumstances and ask that charges be dismissed.   good luck!
Answered on Jul 30th, 2022 at 9:50 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters