QUESTION

What is the cheapest option I have to get a Class C misdemeanor expunged?

Asked on Feb 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
What is the cheapest option if a person wants to have a Class C misdemeanor expunged and put a felony in Non-Disclosure? I successfully completed deferred adjudication for a felony drug charge and the Class C misdemeanor was dropped. It has been six years since I completed the probation and would like to get my record cleaned up. I am a broke college student and would like to find an affordable option to cleaning up my record. What options do I have?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
It's not like you have a right to do these so I doubt there are free legal clinics that will do it. That being said, you may find a lawyer who will give you a form or google the forms and then go file it yourself. Both have filing fees up to about $500. You really need to scratch some money together and clean up that record, those are nasty charges.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 4:50 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters