QUESTION

What is the consequences of first offense DUI of marijuana?

Asked on Jun 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Illinois
More details to this question:
I was pulled over due to speeding and supposedly swerving through lanes. At the time of arrest I have not smoked since prior to driving. Before the arrest, the cop was questioning me in the car. He asked if I was smoking and driving I replied no, I have not smoked in hours. After he mentioned I can be arrested but assured me I won't. I was never read my rights. If I knew he would use what I say against me I would have not said a word. Few minutes later after finding alcohol in my vehicle he arrested my friend then myself. My friend was arrested for possession of marijuana and alcohol. I told the cop the alcohol was not mine. My friend told the cop it was all his alcohol. Also that day I did not consume any alcohol. After my arrest I was taken to a hospital for a blood & urine test. All in all I was arrested, and ticketed with 4 violations: driving under influence, illegal transportation alcohol, improper lane usage, and speeding 91 mph in a 65 mph zone.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
  There are many consequences for your arrest for those offenses. Not only are you facing criminal charges but also the summary suspension of your driving privileges. This is not a matter to be taken lightly. Please contact an experienced defense attorney immediately to address the criminal charges as well as the Secretary of State issues.   This posting should not be considered legal advice nor the establishment of an attorney-client relationship. It is for informational purposes only. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com
Answered on Jun 04th, 2013 at 10:29 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters