QUESTION

What is the defense that should be used for a first time offender when it comes to a gun charge.

Asked on May 19th, 2013 on Felonies - Illinois
More details to this question:
Marine Corp Veteran 2 tours in Iraq. Never been arrested for anything before this is his first offense. Pulled over due to "improper lane usage." NO FOID CARD. Had on his person a loaded .380 Bersa semi-auto hand gun with one in the chamber. Was asked if he had anything sharp on him to whcih he told the officer he did have a weapon holstered in the front of his pants. Was also charged with possesion of a controlled substance due to 3 addereal pills found in his wallet. The reason he says they were in his wallet was because he sometimes barters/trades when it comes to working in the automobile business and he forgot they were there..
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Lori G. Levin
   The fact situation that you have posed is very serious. If the person is charged with aggravated unlawful use of a weapon without a FOID card, the offense is not probationable. That being stated, there may be appropriate pre-trial motions in this case. Please contact an experienced criminal defense attorney to aid the person charged.    This posting is for informational purposes only and does not constitute legal advice nor establish an attorney-client relationship. Lori G. Levin Attorney at Law 180 N. LaSalle, Suite 3700 Chicago, IL 60601 312-972-3756 levin@lorilevinlaw.com www.lorilevinlaw.com https://www.facebook.com/pages/Lori-G-Levin-Attorney-at-Law/210343479896?hc_location=stream
Answered on May 24th, 2013 at 11:21 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters