QUESTION

What is the DUI statute of limitation for unpaid fines?

Asked on Nov 03rd, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Michigan
More details to this question:
I had a DUI 23 years ago and was fined $600.00, I never paid the fine. Would there be a warrant for unpaid fines? Lawyer went to court in my behalf.
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
There probably is a warrant for the unpaid fines.
Answered on Nov 11th, 2013 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
It could have prevented you from being successfully discharged from probation or they could have sent the matter to collections. Those are the two options they have in handling that matter.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 2:59 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Get a lawyer and pull the records.
Answered on Nov 08th, 2013 at 2:26 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters