QUESTION

What is the federal rule regarding a person that willfully witholds information related to a murder?

Asked on Dec 01st, 2013 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

This answer does not create an attorney/client relationship.  I am a S.C. lawyer and board certified internal medicine physician. If one willfully withholds information related to a murder, this person is guilty of obstruction of justice and faces potentially serious prison time.  There are sentencing guidelines, but ultimately it is up to the judge as to how much time a person serves. Regards, I am Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D. Attorney at Law Owner of Michael G. Sribnick, M.D., J.D., LLC www.michaelsribnicklaw.com
Answered on Dec 01st, 2013 at 4:35 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters