QUESTION

What is the first notice to appear in court in NJ?

Asked on Aug 14th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
First time offender, charged with a clas 3 theft felony in NJ. Just started working again, and I'm worried about being able to affod a decent lawyer who might be able to to get the charge reduced or get some type of diversion program like PTI. Without a decent lawyer, none of these options would be available. If anyone has experienced this, please let me know.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
What is the charge ? NJ has degrees of crime. The degree and type of crime is crucial in determining the proper course of action. Please email or call to discuss. Ed Dimon,Esq. 732-797-1600
Answered on Aug 15th, 2014 at 3:56 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters