QUESTION

What is the flat fee for a fleeing and evading case with a 25,000 dollar bond and three other offenses with a $500 bond each?

Asked on Mar 31st, 2021 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
My boyfriend went to jail I'm fleeing and evading. He also got charges for habitual driving while license was revoked, resisting an officer with no violence, and fleeing the scene of an accident with property damage less than $50. The fleeing and evading carries a $ 25000 Bond oh, and the other three are $500 a piece. I'm wondering what it might cost to have a lawyer defend him when the time comes
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

DUI Defense Attorney serving Coral Gables, FL at Jonathan Blecher, P.A.
Update Your Profile
The time to retain an attorney is now. Felony charges of fleeing or attempting to elude a police officer from the scene of a crash, driving on an HTO + leaaving the scene of a crash are as about as serious as it gets in the world of criminal traffic cases- short of DUI manslaughter. We can't and shouldn't estimate legal fees in these forums for ethical reasons, but expect to pay quite a large sum for his defense. If he qualifies, the Public Defender is an option. The bond should be posted by a third party so as not to attribute the money to your BF in a financial inquiry, if you wanty to go that route. Good Luck. https://www.duilawdefense.com/videos/criminal-law/how-much-does-a-bail-bond-cost-how-is-the-amount/
Answered on Apr 01st, 2021 at 5:19 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters