QUESTION

What is the gun laws on HYTA in Michigan for felony?

Asked on Apr 09th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
I was put on HYTA for larceny from a motor vehicle and successfully completed it, which means the felony was removed. Does this mean I can purchase a gun now?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

Provided that you have no other offenses on your record or anything else that would disqualify you from having your full firearm rights, you should be okay under both federal law and state law to possess a firearm. Offenses that have been deferred or set aside are technically not "offenses" for the purpose of the firearm laws. To be safe, you may want to talk to a law enforcement officer or your county gun board before you do anything.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:37 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Generally the answer is yes. You do not have that conviction on your record.
Answered on Apr 09th, 2013 at 11:36 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters