QUESTION

What is the Illinois Statue Of Limitation for Telephone Harassement for Misdeameanor charge and for a felony charge for telephone harassement

Asked on Apr 08th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Illinois
More details to this question:
I have 2 questions.. ..I just wanted a straight fwd answer please....Thank you very much. 1) What is the Illinois Statue Of Limitation for Telephone Harassment if it is a felony charge? 2) What is the Illinois Statue Of Limitation for Telephone Harassment if it is a misdemeanor charge? Thank you again.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Naperville, IL at Law Office of Ken Wang
Update Your Profile
There's no way to give a straight forward answer without knowing the facts because there are exceptions to the rule. For example, what if the Telephone Harassment was related to fraud?  Then there is an extended statute of limitations period.  What if it was a continuing course of conduct?    The GENERAL rule is that a misdemeanor must be charged within 18 months, and a felony must be charged within 3 years.  720 ILCS 5/3-6.  That does not mean the case must be resolved within 18 months, merely proceedings must have begun.     
Answered on Apr 09th, 2014 at 9:57 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters