QUESTION

What is the law when during a traffic stop for non use of a turn signal turns into a criminal case after the fact no body has warrants.

Asked on Nov 21st, 2017 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
Pulled over for non use of a turn signal. Officer took paperwork and ids and everything comes back clean but then you call for a drug dog to sniff around the car.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Personal Injury Attorney serving Dyer, IN at Tanzillo, Stassin & Babcock, P.C.
Update Your Profile
If the officer had reasonable suspicion to believe illegal activity (ie smell of marijuana) can detain for investigation.  However, the stop can't last any longer than a normal traffic stop.   So depending on why the officer felt there was reasonable suspicion and how long it took to get the dog there and do it sweep it may or may not have been proper. 
Answered on Nov 22nd, 2017 at 7:11 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters