QUESTION

What is the least I can get with an assault and battery with no criminal record?

Asked on Jan 25th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
No marks on the victim and one witness who is a family member.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

John J. Carney
Retain a good lawyer to get a Disorderly Conduct and counseling so you do not get a criminal record.
Answered on Feb 25th, 2013 at 1:42 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The least you will get is probation or a fine.? But maybe something can be worked out for you to take anger management classes addend up with no record. Get a lawyer.
Answered on Jan 31st, 2013 at 10:18 PM

Report Abuse
Hire a lawyer before you get duped into a plea that you will regret. Assault and Battery charges are usually very defensible, provided you have a lawyer who knows what he is doing.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:40 AM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Texas does not have "assault and battery" but simply assaults of various degrees. If it is a misdemeanor assault, you can get from 1 day to 1 year in jail and up to a $4,000 fine.
Answered on Jan 29th, 2013 at 9:39 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters