QUESTION

What is the legal definition of blackmail and extortion?

Asked on Mar 23rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
I am blackmailed by a person online. I like to know my legal recourse.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

If someone is demanding you pay money or commit certain acts to avoid that person harming you physically or financially or harming your reputation, contact law enforcement.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2015 at 8:07 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters