QUESTION

What is the legal DUI breath test limit for a minor?

Asked on May 19th, 2015 on DUI/DWI - Florida
More details to this question:
I am a college student and was arrested for driving while intoxicated, but my breath results were .07.That is below the state's .08 limit, right?
Report Abuse

6 ANSWERS

Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Under 21 is zero tolerance: .01
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:13 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
0.00
Answered on May 20th, 2015 at 5:05 AM

Report Abuse
Your 0.7% doesn't help very much. First a minor is not allowed to have any detectable alcohol in his or her blood. Secondly, you could be charged with driving while intoxicated, even if your blood alcohol content is less than 0.8%. You could help yourself by retaining a skilled lawyer.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 9:04 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
In California, if you are under 21 years old, the legal limit is .01 (extremely low). Anything over that and you can be charged under vc 23136 or 23140. Amongst other penalties can be looking at a 1 year driver license suspension even on a first. You can also still be charged for a dui under vc 23152(a) which does not require a .08 bac (unlike 23152b).
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:16 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
There is zero tolerance for persons under 21 and therefore you are correctly charged with DUI. Get yourself an attorney.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 4:15 PM

Report Abuse
Social Security Disability Attorney serving Melbourne, FL at Law Office of Robert E. McCall
Update Your Profile
Legal limit for a minor is -0-. Any positive number and they are subject to arrest.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 3:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters