QUESTION

What is the likelihood of getting the DUI reduced to reckless driving if there is no prior DUI’s?

Asked on Sep 05th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

11 ANSWERS

Pretty good. I would try to get a suspended imposition of sentence and one to two years on probation. You will not do any jail time or be fined. If you complete the probation, no conviction will go on your record.
Answered on Oct 02nd, 2013 at 4:13 AM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Depends upon the facts of the case, what your driving was like and what the level of your breath test was. The higher the breath test , the less likely the reduction.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
You need to hire a DUI specialist to explore your alternatives.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
10%.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:09 PM

Report Abuse
Your question really depends on the facts of your case and the location of the DUI (as in where you will go to court). You should definitely consult with an attorney and discuss the merits of your case to see whether your facts reflect a chance that your case could be reduced.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Los Angeles, CA at Law Office of Edward J. Blum
Update Your Profile
Depends. Need facts. How was driving? Why pulled over? What did you say to cop? What were FSEs? Did you take test? What? What results?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Alhambra, CA at Francis John Cowhig
Update Your Profile
Your question requires an attorney consultation. It is not a simple question that can be answered on this type of forum. There are many factors that would need to be considered and evaluated. Since we do not have all the facts, it is impossible to give a completely accurate answers. What was your blood alcohol level? Did you take breath or blood test? Why were you initially pulled over?
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:08 PM

Report Abuse
Speeding & Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Sherman Oaks, CA
4 Awards
There are a lot of variables to take into consideration. From why they pulled you over in the first place, to field sobriety tests, BAC results, and the ability of your attorney to attack all three. The court and county you are in can also play a role. Contact a DUI attorney in your area to discuss your specific case in more detail. There is also information about DUI law at 1duilawyer.com/dui . I have been successful at getting DUI charges reduced to lesser offenses, even in cases where there was a very high BAC level. Although there are many similarities between DUI cases, there are also a lot of variables. Make sure to get a DUI attorney that is familiar with DUI defense, preferably one who focuses his or her practice in that area.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
This depends on the facts and the prosecutor.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Geoffrey MacLaren Yaryan
Usually, if requires a weak case against you. In most cases that would be a low blood alcohol level with no bad driving.
Answered on Sep 12th, 2013 at 12:07 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Between little to none. DUIs are far too scrutinized by everyone. The days of having these charges reduced are long gone.
Answered on Sep 05th, 2013 at 5:09 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters