QUESTION

What is the likelihood of jail time if I was arrested for an OWI and my BAC was over 0.15?

Asked on Jul 07th, 2017 on DUI/DWI - Indiana
More details to this question:
I don't know my exact BAC, but they said over 0.15 which I know is more severe in the state. I have no criminal record (1 speeding ticket - paid). I was complaint with the officers. I am in a graduate program and an excellent student. What is my likely outcome? I do not have a criminal record.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal and General Civil Litigation Attorney serving Warsaw, IN
3 Awards
This varies from county to county and court to court. Talk to a criminal lawyer in the community where you were arrested to get a good answer to this question.
Answered on Sep 25th, 2017 at 11:01 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters