QUESTION

What is the mandatory jail time for a second DUI and violation of drunk in public probation?

Asked on Aug 07th, 2013 on DUI/DWI - Washington
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

If you are on probation, you need to check the papers that the judge gave you. It will tell the jail time and/or fine that you will be subject to if you violate the terms of your probation.
Answered on Aug 26th, 2013 at 11:07 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
The sentence for a second DUI is not less than 5 days up to 1 year in Michigan.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 7:24 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
If your breath reading is less than .15, mandatory jail time is 60 days. If breath test is .15 or greater, or there is a refusal, mandatory jail time is 90 days. This does not include the probation violation, which could result in more jail time.
Answered on Aug 07th, 2013 at 2:30 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters