QUESTION

what is the maximuim sentence for someone if they took someones tennis shoes

Asked on Jul 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
A friend of mines and his brother was arrested for taking someone bag of shoes and was charged with robbery but they didnt have a weapon.my question is how was the charges brought about and whats the max that this sentence could carry?plz help.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Assault Attorney serving Richardson, TX
2 Awards
This is probably filed as a second degree felony punishable by up to 20 years in prison. If force was used in getting away or while taking the shoes it is robbery. Not much force is necessary. I have handled many of these cases and often the charge can be plea bargained down to a lesser offense
Answered on Jul 28th, 2013 at 3:03 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters