QUESTION

What is the maximum and minimum punishment for manslaughter in Michigan?

Asked on Mar 04th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Michigan
More details to this question:
What is the maximum and minimum punishment for manslaughter in Michigan? If the person is alive, should the charge be assault instead?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
At a minimum you would have probation but most go to prison that get convicted of manslaughter. The maximum is 15 years. And yes the person has to be dead for it to be manslaughter. It would be something else if the person is alive.
Answered on Mar 10th, 2012 at 12:33 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The maximum prison time will be determined by the actual crime which you may be convicted of. If you believe you will be charged shortly, or have been charged, you need and attorney now.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 9:26 PM

Report Abuse
Insurance Defense Attorney serving Jackson, MI at Dungan, Lady & Dunga, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Manslaughter carries a maximum possible sentence of 15 years in prison. The minimum sentence is subject to the sentencing guidelines. The longest possible prison sentence that could be imposed is 10 to 15 years. A manslaughter offense only applies where a death occurred. If the individual is alive, and will remain alive, possible charges could include Assault with Intent to Murder, Assault with Intent to Commit Great Bodily Harm, Felonious Assault, Aggravated Assault, etc., depending on the facts.
Answered on Mar 07th, 2012 at 12:34 PM

Report Abuse
Douglas J. Lindsay
The sentencing guidelines for manslaughter in Michigan is: 1 year to 15 years and/or a fine up to $7,500. Many factors impact upon this sentence (i.e. voluntary or involuntary manslaughter, acceptance by the Court of a plea to a lesser offense ... etc). There cannot be a charge against an individual for manslaughter ... by any means ... if the alleged victim is still alive ... a lesser charge, if applicable would have to be pursued, by the proper authorities.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 7:00 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, manslaughter is a 15-year felony. Therefore, the minimum is probation and up to 15 years. The minimum applicable to an individual defendant will vary, depending on their OV and PRV. If there is no death, then it can be assault with intent to kill.
Answered on Mar 06th, 2012 at 5:15 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters