QUESTION

What is the maximum and minimum time a person can get if he has a gun and marijuana?

Asked on Dec 10th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
How much time can a person get for possession of marijuana (3 to 4oz) and a gun with the serial # removed. It would be a first time offense.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

You are in violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11370.1. Possession of a controlled substance while in possession of a loaded firearm. Punishment is 2 years, 3 years, or 4 years in state prison.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 6:07 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
Well this depends on what they decide to charge the person with.
Answered on Dec 18th, 2013 at 4:12 AM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Depends of the charges and where they are brought. Get an attorney and provide the details for your answer.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
Guns and drugs cause problems. Special offender laws the filed off serial number adds to the problem and may make the case go federal. It is possible that the gun issue overrides the drug issue in fed court max time could be 24 years in state court. The problem is that special offender causes minimum mandatory prison in state court these cases are fact dependent and so you might want to schedule an office conference.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2013 at 6:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters