QUESTION

what is the maximum sentance i can receive for violating open probation? on probation for armed robbery in massachusetts

Asked on Jun 12th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Administrative Law Attorney serving Attleboro, MA at Law Offices of Edward Molari
Update Your Profile
In Massachusetts, if you are placed on probation and then found in violation, you can be sentenced up to the maximum sentence provided by law for the offense for which you are on probation.  If you were given a suspended sentence, which was suspended on condition of your successful completion of probation, and you are found in violation of your probation, the maximum sentence you can receive is the suspended period of the sentence. The maximum sentence provided by law for armed robbery is life in prison.
Answered on Jul 03rd, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters