QUESTION

What is the maximum sentence, fine, etc. for 1st offense possession of marijuana in Mississippi?

Asked on May 17th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Mississippi
More details to this question:
My roommate was recently pulled over for improper tag display initially and admitted to having under an ounce of weed in the car. The officer was nice about it since she admitted to it, the officer wrote her a ticket for the improper tag display and possession of marijuana. The day she appeared in court, the judge sentenced her to pay both maximum fines, suspended her license for 6 months, 3 months probation, and substance abuse program. This is her 1st offense of any kind and I thought this was a bit much.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
Six months drivers license suspension is mandatory for any conviction for drugs or paraphrenalia. She may be eligible to obtain a hardship license and get the charges expunged. THe hardship an attorney could assist in the preparation of immediately, the expungement after she completes her probation and substance program.
Answered on May 17th, 2013 at 4:57 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters