QUESTION

What is the maximum time spent in jail for having a warrant for a paid ticket?

Asked on May 17th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The ticket was paid late and the transit issued a warrant. A friend passed the turn stop with another person with one fair and the police stopped them. They arrested the one with the warrant. The police said he was going to be out the same night but it's not looking like that. What are the potential consequences?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

There are two types of warrants, one is called a bench warrant, meaning that the party failed to appear at a hearing, and the other one is just a warrant when there simply was a warrant for an arrest - the amount of incarceration will depend on the underlying criminal charges and the original bail terms if any. The party will have to appear before a judge for the new bail terms to be set. After these new bail terms are satisfied, the party should be released. In NYC, the process is lengthy in terms of waiting for all the court paperwork to be completed before a party is finally released from custody.
Answered on May 20th, 2014 at 8:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters