QUESTION
What is the minimum sentence for driving without a license? How?
Asked on May 26th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My license was suspended after a DUI but I drove anyway and was caught because I was speeding. What is the minimum sentence for this and will I be given a choice between fine, jail time, and/or community service?
4 ANSWERS
Thomas Edward Gates
You have two problems: speeding and probation infraction. Because of the probation infraction you can expect jail time and a fine.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 1:44 PM
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI
at
Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
You have really compounded your problems and are looking at fines, costs, community service and additional suspension or revocation. Hire an attorney to attempt to minimize the damages.
Answered on May 27th, 2015 at 12:09 AM
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Madison, WI
at
Richard B. Jacobson & Associates, LLC
Update Your Profile
You should consult a lawyer. You may have defenses of which a lay person is unaware. For a first offense, there is no jail time, but a penalty of $50 to $200, but court costs are added on to that fine, so expect to pay up to $800 or so. Don't do it again. Good Luck.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:37 PM
10 days in county. Consider hiring a lawyer so you can get it reduced to a VC 12500(a).
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 7:36 PM