QUESTION

what is the minimum sentence you could get for driving on a suspended license speeding and wreck and someone is killed in accident in indiana

Asked on Oct 02nd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Indiana
More details to this question:
other passengers drinking driver under legal limit person killed not wearing seat belt
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving South Bend, IN at Jeffery M. Haupt Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It would really depends on how it was charged.  There seems to be a couple of offenses that the driver could have been charged with.  The type of Felony/Misdemeanor will really determine what the sentence range will be.  Also, if there are multiple counts, then a defendant could be faced with multiple sentences and these sentences could be ordered to be served consecutively or concurrently.  If you know the charges, update the question and I can give you the ranges for each count.
Answered on Oct 04th, 2012 at 8:17 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters