QUESTION

What is the most honest way to answer employment questions if I received an ACD (misdemeanor drug possession) in 14 years ago, age 25?

Asked on May 16th, 2014 on Criminal Law - New York
More details to this question:
The case was dismissed and sealed in 30 days after two days of community service. I am now being asked the following on an employment application: Have I ever received a diversionary disposition in a criminal case? Have I ever entered a plea agreement? Have I ever entered a plea of nolo contendare?
Report Abuse

2 ANSWERS

You need to be honest and disclose but you can explain that this was many years ago!
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You can say no to those questions as it is a "nullity" and you are supposed to be placed back to the position that you were in before the arrest
Answered on May 19th, 2014 at 8:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters