QUESTION

What is the most likely sentence i will receive for first degree harassment ( an aggravated misdemeanor in iowa)?

Asked on Feb 09th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Iowa
More details to this question:
i have no criminal record other than a couple simple traffic violations. the specific crime i am being charged with is sending 2 death threats in text messages after the "victim" verbally assaulted my 80 yr old grandmother on the phone causing her to suffer chest pains and potentially putting her health at risk. Also i am my grandmother's sole caretaker because she suffers from severe dementia and cannot afford to live in a nursing home. My concern is that a sentence that includes jail time will make me unable to care for my grandmother who cannot survive without constant help and supervision. will sharing this information in court possibly help me avoid incarceration?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

General Practice Attorney serving Ontonagon, MI at Robert Peterson, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
Unfortunately I cannot answer questions on sentences online.  There are too many factors to consider (including the specifics of the case and the local personalities of the judge and county attorney).  Your best bet is to talk to your attorney.  If you do not have an attorney, you should immediately either ask for a court appointed attorney or hire one.  This attorney could give you an idea of the range of sentences.
Answered on Feb 13th, 2014 at 3:31 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters