QUESTION

What is the most time you can get if you violate probation and when you had a firearm without the clip?

Asked on Oct 20th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
If the District Attorney hasn’t come to a decision on filing it’s been seven months, do you think they will even file?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
Have no idea. What are you on probation for and what were the terms of your sentence?
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
You can get sentenced to the most time under the charge. That is the worst. If they have not then they probably will not file for the violation.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
In Florida one could spend the rest of the probationary time in jail. In addition there could be a three year minimum mandatory sentence imposed on the new offense, and the state probably has 4 years to bring the charge.
Answered on Oct 24th, 2012 at 8:18 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters