QUESTION

what is the name of the crime where you spike a food or drink without the person knowing

Asked on Dec 12th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Colorado
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Complex Federal Criminal Defense Attorney serving Denver, CO at Jeralyn E. Merritt
Update Your Profile
The laws against spiking a person’s drink will  vary from state to state. In Colorado, where you are from, the two most likely offenses are Consumption by Fraudulent Means and Second Degree Assault.The  law prohibiting  consumption by fraudulent means essentially states that it is unlawful to cause an individual to unknowingly consume a controlled substance surreptitiously or by means of  fraud, misrepresentation, deception, or subterfuge.The crime of Second degree Assault may be charged if a person intentionally, and for a purpose other than lawful medical or therapeutic treatment,  causes stupor, unconsciousness, or other physical or mental impairment or injury to another individual by administering a drug or  substance without his or her consent.Both offenses are class 4 felonies. One could also be charged with conspiracy or attempt to commit either offense, which would be a class a 5 felony.A class 4 felony in Colorado carries a presumptive sentence of between 2 and 6 years in prison, and a fine.If the drug used to spike the drink is one commonly known as a “date rape drug,” such as GHB, Ketamine or Rohypnol, and sexual contact  occurred after the person consumed the drink with the added drug, sexual assault or attempted sexual assault charges may be filed. Jeralyn Merritt, Ask a Lawyer Panelist Since 1998.
Answered on Dec 14th, 2012 at 5:24 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters