QUESTION

what is the name of the group of lawyers who determine a sentence in a criminal case in N.J.

Asked on Dec 08th, 2016 on Criminal Law - New Jersey
More details to this question:
A friend said that his lawyer was trying to explain to him that there would be about six lawyers and they look over the facts and come to a decision. So I never heard of this process and wanted to find out.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
The criminal judge sets the sentence based upon a multitude of factors which are established by the legislature and prior case law. For example, the judge must start with the presumption of jail if there is a Second Degree crime and must start the consideration at seven years. The judge finds aggravating and mitigating factors which add or subtract from the sentence. Ed Dimon
Answered on Dec 12th, 2016 at 9:28 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters