QUESTION

What is the normal punishment for the first time one is charged with possession of marijuana?

Asked on Mar 21st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Immigration Attorney serving Las Vegas, NV at Reza Athari & Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The punishment for possession of marijuana completely depends on the amount the person is found with. For example, if the person is found with less than an ounce, then the punishment is just a fine. If the person is found with over 28 grams, then they can be found to be a drug trafficker and could face time in prison.
Answered on Mar 24th, 2014 at 4:43 AM

Report Abuse
Traffic Ticket Attorney serving Eureka, MO at The Rogers Law Firm
Update Your Profile
In Missouri, the maximum penalty for misdemeanor marijuana possession is 1 year in jail and a $1,000 fine.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:18 PM

Report Abuse
Instead of worrying about the jail time, you need to focus your attention on how you can avoid being convicted. You should hire a lawyer and get this relatively minor charge dismissed. By yourself you're going to get a criminal record, and it isn't worth it.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 3:05 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Boulder, CO
3 Awards
If under 21, it will depend on the amount of MJ - but for under an ounce, it should be probation and possibly a deferred sentence - drug class if over 21 year of age, it is not a crime and there should be no sentence.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:58 AM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
Probation. No room in jail for potheads.
Answered on Mar 21st, 2014 at 11:55 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters