QUESTION

What is the number of the Oregon Revised Statue that describes how a prosecutor may use "illegal" or tainted evidence.

Asked on Jul 31st, 2014 on Criminal Law - Oregon
More details to this question:
Describes conditions needed to allow "illegal" evidence, for example the defendant is likely to hurt someone or to re offend. Describes what sort of discretion the prosecutor has in prosecuting these cases
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Salem, OR at Usera & Snow, P.C.
Update Your Profile
The current state of Oregon's exclusionary rule is State v. Hall, 339 Or 7 (2005).  That case discusses when a court must exclude illegally obtained evidence. 
Answered on Aug 27th, 2014 at 9:44 AM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters