QUESTION

What is the oldest I can be to be punished for juvenile charges?

Asked on Feb 19th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Florida
More details to this question:
Right now a family member of mine is 17 years old and was charged with grand theft auto 2 months ago. Next month he turns 18. He has yet to receive his first court hearing and with it being a class 3 felony it could take ages to even be taken to trial. Most of the time that I've seen, a juvenile is placed on probation until their 19th birthday, or until they are terminated early. But what happens if my family member is older than 19 by the time this juvenile charge goes to trial?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Deltona, FL at R. Jason de Groot, P.A.
Update Your Profile
It depends upon the facts and the judge, and the prosecution. One would prefer staying in juvenile court.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2014 at 6:20 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters