QUESTION

What is the penalty for 2 counts of distribution of controlled substance?

Asked on Feb 03rd, 2012 on Criminal Law - Alabama
More details to this question:
What is the penalty for 2 counts of distribution of controlled substance and 1 count posession of controlled substance?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Roianne Houlton Conner
Distribution is a class B 2 to 20. However, if the sale was within three miles of a school or a housing project there is an additional 5 years on top of the sentence.
Answered on Feb 21st, 2012 at 1:43 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters