QUESTION

What is the penalty for a 22 year old male for asking a minor to perform sex with him?

Asked on Feb 23rd, 2013 on Criminal Law - Massachusetts
More details to this question:
What are the possible charges that can be filed for a 22 year old African American male for asking a 16 year old Caucasian female to perform sexual encounters wit him?
Report Abuse

5 ANSWERS

Michael J. Breczinski
In Michigan the age of consent is 16 so nothing.
Answered on Mar 01st, 2013 at 7:27 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
You could be charged with attempted statutory rape, enticing a minor, or other serious charges. You could get many years in prison or just 6 months. You could get probation, it all depends on the facts and circumstances of the case and your record. You should stay far away from minors and not even talk to them. You should not even consider trying to have sex with a minor or you are going to end up a registered sex offender and find out just how serious the police and prosecutors take these crimes against children.
Answered on Feb 28th, 2013 at 4:24 AM

Report Abuse
You would be in violation of California Penal Code Section 288.4. This reads as follows; 288.4. (a) (1) Every person who, motivated by an unnatural or abnormal sexual interest in children, arranges a meeting with a minor or a person he or she believes to be a minor for the purpose of exposing his or her genitals or pubic or rectal area, having the child expose his or her genitals or pubic or rectal area, or engaging in lewd or lascivious behavior, shall be punished by a fine not exceeding five thousand dollars ($5,000), by imprisonment in a county jail not exceeding one year, or by both the fine and imprisonment. (2) Every person who violates this subdivision after a prior conviction for an offense listed in subdivision (c) of Section 290 shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison. (b) Every person described in paragraph (1) of subdivision (a) who goes to the arranged meeting place at or about the arranged time, shall be punished by imprisonment in the state prison for two, three, or four years.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 6:46 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is called sexual assault of a child if the act occurs. Race makes no difference. The child cannot consent to sex until she is 17.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 3:45 PM

Report Abuse
It is possible that the male could be charged with the crime of solicitation. The crime of solicitation is completed when an individual asks another to commit a crime. The completion of the crime is not necessary and the charge may be issued upon the asking. Because your question indicated that the 22 year old male may have asked the minor to perform sexual intercourse, solicitation is in play. If you or someone you know is facing these circumstances, you should contact a lawyer competent in criminal defense.
Answered on Feb 26th, 2013 at 2:02 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters