QUESTION

What is the penalty for a fake ID with illegal alcohol consumption?

Asked on May 25th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Georgia
More details to this question:
My 16-year-old daughter used a fake id to sneak into a 21+ club. She got thrown out for having had too much to drink, and they called the police on her, so now she is being charged with Penal Code 470b PC for the fake id and 25660 for the alcohol possession. I looked these codes up and saw that these crimes can be punishable by up to 6 months in jail and a $1,000 fine. That seems a bit extreme to me, but I want to know what would the normal sentence be for this? Also, do we as the parents have to pay the fine if there is one?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It may sound excessive, but that is how the code is written. However, having said this, these are the maximum penalties, which means that the court can sentence up to the maximum, but does not have to. What the judge ultimately sentences your daughter to would depend upon a lot of factors.... like if she has had any other run ins with the court, and whether it not she has a substance abuse problem. Not sure what your daughter's future plans are ( ie., college?). If this is the case. a conviction on her record, no matter what sentence the judge ultimately imposes, may exclude her from attending certain colleges, and may also impact her ability to obtain federal financial aid. My advice: retain an attorney who may be able to work a resolution that won't have a negative impact on your daughter's future.
Answered on May 26th, 2015 at 12:17 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters