QUESTION

What is the penalty for a ticket of possession of marijuana?

Asked on May 12th, 2013 on Criminal Law - Rhode Island
More details to this question:
I was pulled over in a police barricade and they found a little bag of marijuana. The officer wrote me a ticket for it and I just need to know as far as penalty wise and as far as how my background will be affected.
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Class B misdemeanor carries up to 6 months in jail and up to a $2,000 fine as well as a license suspension upon conviction.
Answered on May 15th, 2013 at 1:20 AM

Report Abuse
Tax Attorney serving North Smithfield, RI at The Law Offices of Mark L. Smith
Update Your Profile
Not by much maybe $85.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
John J. Carney
Retain any good criminal lawyer and you will most likely get an ACD dismissal.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse
Litigation Attorney serving Jackson, MS at Derek L. Hall, PLLC
Update Your Profile
The fine is minimal, 100-250 plus court costs. The real problem comes into play in that a conviction on a drug offense may prohibit you from obtaining student loans and grants. In addition to that your drivers license will be suspended for six months. If you get caught driving on a suspended license, there is an additional six month suspension, plus you may be ordered to serve up to six months in jail.
Answered on May 13th, 2013 at 12:45 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters