QUESTION

What is the penalty for driving with a hardship license at unauthorized times?

Asked on Dec 28th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Arizona
More details to this question:
What is the penalty for driving with a hardship license at unauthorized times?
Report Abuse

23 ANSWERS

Jacob P. Sartz
A possible criminal charge for driving on a suspended license. However, ultimately, it depends on what the cop wrote the ticket for. Anyone charged with a crime is presumed innocent until proven guilty beyond a reasonable doubt. You have a right to council. Don't be afraid to exercise that right. Most attorneys provide free initial consultations.
Answered on Jan 17th, 2012 at 5:49 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Worcester, MA at Gregory Casale, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
It is the same as Operating without a license. However, if you were operating while your license was suspended for OUI, it could be a real problem with jail time associated.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 7:54 PM

Report Abuse
Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
It is the same as if you had no drivers license. You can be arrested and sentenced to jail time and your occupational license can be suspended and your suspension time expended. If you are on probation, it is a violation and your probation can be revoked.
Answered on Jan 13th, 2012 at 11:53 AM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
93 days in jail $500 dollar fine and costs and revocation of the hardship license. It is the same as driving on a revoked or suspended license.
Answered on Jan 10th, 2012 at 2:46 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lake Charles, LA at Michael R. Garber
Update Your Profile
It gets revoked.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 10:47 AM

Report Abuse
Sex Crime Attorney serving Dedham, MA at John DeVito
Update Your Profile
Driving at unauthorized times with a hardship license is the same as Operating without a License. It is technically an arrestible offense; althought the police usually issue a citation anddo not make an arrest.The police will have the car you are driving towedunless a licensed individual is available to drive the car. The penalty usually results in a fine. The Registry of MV will likelyrevoke your hardship license; you will then have to wait out the original suspension period to get your full license reinstated.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:24 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Howell, MI at Law Offices of Jules N. Fiani
Update Your Profile
Loss of driving privileges.
Answered on Jan 06th, 2012 at 9:21 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Montrose, NY at Law Office of Jared Altman
Update Your Profile
Aggravated Unlicensed Operation which has various degrees.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 4:34 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
You get arrested and charged with Driving While License Invalid a class B Misdemeanor.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Law Attorney serving Exeter, NH
Partner at Russman & Phinney
3 Awards
New Hampshire does not have a hardship license. Therefore, driving without a valid license can result in as little a fine or as much as a year in jail.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:45 AM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Fullerton, CA at The Law Offices of John W. Bussman
Update Your Profile
Driving on a suspended license often carries more jail time than the underlying DUI itself. You should speak with an attorney immediately to discuss your options.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:24 AM

Report Abuse
Car Accidents Attorney serving Milwaukee, WI at Velez, Moreno & Vargas, LLC
Update Your Profile
By hardship license I assume you mean an occupational license. If you are caught violating the parameters of said license then they can take the license away from you.
Answered on Jan 05th, 2012 at 12:08 AM

Report Abuse
Family Attorney serving Traverse City, MI at Craig W. Elhart, PC
Update Your Profile
It could be up to and including a revocation of the hardship license and a charge of driving while not properly licensed.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 11:02 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Practice Attorney serving Clinton Township, MI at Thomas J. Tomko, Attorney at Law
Update Your Profile
The penalty is the same as driving with license suspended. I hope that this was helpful.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 9:58 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Lincolnwood, IL at Fagan, Fagan & Davis
Update Your Profile
Driving with a hardship license at unauthorized times is driving without a hardship license. Essentially, you would be driving while suspended or revoked, and subject to the same penalties. A typical Driving While Suspended or Revoked charge is a class A misdemeanor punishable by up to 364 days in jail and up to $2500 in fines plus court costs, but in some cases, felony charges may be applicable as well.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 9:53 PM

Report Abuse
John Patrick Yetter
Criminally, the driver could be charged with driving while license suspended. This is a class A misdemeanor, or possibly even a felony depending on the basis of the original suspension and the person's history. If convicted, the Secretary of State would likely revoke the permit.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 6:51 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving McKinleyville, CA at Law Office M. C. Bruce
Update Your Profile
I assume you mean a restricted license, which allows only to drive to and from work or to and from the alcohol program. The violation is the same as a violation of driving on a suspended license.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 6:17 PM

Report Abuse
Bankruptcy Attorney serving Federal Way, WA at Freeborn Law Offices P.S.
Update Your Profile
It could be a violation of your terms of probation, or your sentence. It could result in the imposition of jail time.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:56 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Santa Ana, CA at Law Offices of Paula Drake
Update Your Profile
It is called driving on a suspended license, since if it is not covered by the restriction, you are technically suspended. If the underlying case was a DUI, it carries mandatory jail.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:03 PM

Report Abuse
As a general matter, the penalty is the loss of that hardship license; however, depending on the circumstances of your case the suspension/loss of it may be avoided.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 5:01 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Orange, CA at Law Office of Joe Dane
Update Your Profile
If your license is suspended, but you got a restricted license, that allows you to drive under the conditions of the restriction. If you're caught driving outside that restriction, it's driving on a suspended license. From there, it matters why your license was suspended. If it was suspended for DUI, there is a mandatory 10 days in jail, a large fine and you'll have to install the ignition interlock device. It's worth getting a lawyer to see if there's a way to lessen the punishment or get a reduction in the charge - if not beat it entirely.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:54 PM

Report Abuse
What is a hardship license? Do you mean a restricted license you get after 30 days when the DMV revokes you. If so, the penalty is that they will revoke your probation on the DUI but how much time you will get, if any, depends on what county you are in.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse
DUI Defense Attorney serving Phoenix, AZ
4 Awards
I am confused to as what a hardship license is? Are you driving on a restricted license? If so, the charge would be a class one misdemeanor. You could be facing up to 1 year in jail and a $2500 fine in Arizona. That is unlikely to happen. What would most likely happen is an additional suspension would be placed on your license.
Answered on Jan 04th, 2012 at 4:53 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters