QUESTION

What is the penalty for intent to distribute hallucinogenic mushrooms?

Asked on Apr 25th, 2014 on Criminal Law - Nevada
More details to this question:
My nephew was caught with 27 ball, 1 pint jars of illegal mushrooms, 17 marijuana plants and a pound of marijuana. What will he be charged with? What is the penalty?
Report Abuse

4 ANSWERS

For a felony violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11390 Possession of mushrooms as a controlled substance the penalty is 1 year 4 months, 2 years or, 3 years is state prison. For a felony violation of California Health and Safety Code Section 11391 Sale or transportation of mushrooms as a controlled substance the penalty is 1 year 4 months, 2 years or, 3 years in state prison.
Answered on Apr 28th, 2014 at 3:49 PM

Report Abuse
Michael J. Breczinski
For that much illegal drugs he will probably get jail if not prison.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 7:48 PM

Report Abuse
Adoptions Attorney serving Lansing, MI at Austin Legal Services, PLC
Update Your Profile
This is an extremely serious charge that carries a long prison sentence. Make sure he is represented by a criminal defense lawyer with experience in defending drug crimes.
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:37 PM

Report Abuse
James Edward Smith
He is facing 15 years but with a good plea bargain he could get probation
Answered on Apr 25th, 2014 at 12:29 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters