QUESTION

What is the penalty for neglect to an animal

Asked on May 04th, 2014 on Criminal Law - California
More details to this question:
If an animal was surrender to a humane shelter and they decided the animal was neglected of medical needs (even though the animal saw a vet) what would be the penalty to its owner?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

White Collar Crime Attorney serving Seal Beach, CA
2 Awards
In California, it's a misdemeanor under Cal Penal Section 597.1.
Answered on May 04th, 2014 at 12:00 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters