QUESTION

What is the penalty for shooting at a police officer?

Asked on Mar 22nd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
While under the influence my nephew fired a weapon at police officers. He has sense been to rehab and behavior has since changed.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
If you need to ask, you should probably hire an attorney. Attempted murder of a law enforcement officer is a very serious crime.
Answered on Mar 23rd, 2015 at 6:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters