QUESTION

What is the penalty for traffic violation 39:8-1 in NJ?

Asked on Jul 17th, 2014 on Traffic Violations - New Jersey
More details to this question:
I was pulled over the other day for expired inspection (39:8-1), which was roughly a month and a half past due. While looking up the penalties, I noticed that there is a $100-$200 fine and/or up to 30 days of imprisonment. The fine is not a terrible concern for me, but imprisonment for a non-moving traffic violation? Does this actually ever happen? My inspections have always been up-to-date prior to this. Was just wondering if this is something I should be seriously concerned about.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Defense Attorney serving Toms River, NJ at Edward J. Dimon
Update Your Profile
have the car inspected and present new inspection proof to prosecutor. you will not go to jail. ed dimon, esq.
Answered on Jul 24th, 2014 at 1:39 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters