QUESTION

What is the penalty for unlawful conduct towards a child?

Asked on Mar 03rd, 2015 on Criminal Law - South Carolina
More details to this question:
My ex boyfriend was arrested last week. His charge is for unlawful conduct towards a child. He had his son with him to run errands after he had taken what I'm told was roxicodone and he ended up passing out in the car at a gas station. No one was hurt thankfully. I'm just curious as to what this means exactly and what kind of penalty could be issued.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Aviation Law Attorney serving Mount Pleasant, SC
2 Awards
It depends upon exactly what he was specifically charged with. The maximum for a misdemeanor is 30 days/$1000. The maximum penalties for felonies are considerably higher. Frankly I would be more concerned with finding a good defense attorney than I would with the possible penalties. Was the roxy prescribed or was he using it "recreationally"? 
Answered on Mar 06th, 2015 at 3:11 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters