QUESTION

What is the penalty for uttering forged instrument with no prior or previous record?

Asked on May 16th, 2015 on Criminal Law - Oklahoma
More details to this question:
N/A
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

The common, but not assured, outcome of a first time charge is a deferred sentence, probation fees, 991 fees, court costs, fine and other probable requirements like community service hours, victim compensation fee, etc. . The variables can be subject to change based on skill/effort by counsel and defendant's attitude in presence of prosecution and the court. Translation: if a defendant elects to roll it as a DIY project and project an ain't nothing but a than attitude, there are interns, ADA's and judges who will quite gladly make an example out of that defendant.
Answered on May 19th, 2015 at 12:23 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters