QUESTION

What is the penalty of a first offense of possession of marijuana with intent to distribute charge?

Asked on Feb 26th, 2013 on Expungements - Michigan
More details to this question:
My friend was arrested for possession of marijuana with intent to distribute. This is his first offense. What kind of penalty can he expect? Is it possible to have the case expunge?
Report Abuse

3 ANSWERS

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
Only if the case is dismissed or results in a not guilty verdict can it be expunged. The offense level depends on the amount of drugs involved.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 8:08 PM

Report Abuse
Criminal Defense Attorney serving Brighton, MI at The Law Office of Steven M. Dodge, PLLC
Update Your Profile
In Michigan, the maximum penalty is four years in prison. I cannot tell you what sentence might be without knowing who the sentencing judge will be and more detail with respect to the offense.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:31 PM

Report Abuse
Appellate Attorney serving Grosse Pointe Farms, MI at Musilli Brennan Associates, PLLC
Update Your Profile
He will need a good attorney to hopefully minimize the damage. The drug charge itself, and especially the intent to distribute, are very serious and can have significant ramifications for the rest of life. Additionally, it will be necessary, if this is ever going to be cleared or expunged, for your friend to get his act together and to stop any criminal activity.. Expungement or setting aside a conviction is possible under limited circumstances, and multiple convictions make it impossible. There will be a significant time before it is possible to even consider an expungement. In the mean time he will have to be totally clean and legal.
Answered on Feb 27th, 2013 at 7:28 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters