QUESTION

What is the possibility of getting a theft charge dismissed?

Asked on Aug 17th, 2011 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
My friend has recently been charged with theft s/p 1500-20000. He claims that he didn't steal anything. The police tie him to the scene because he had let his friend use his car, but he truly didn't know that his friend was committing a crime in his car. What is the possibility of having this charge dismissed?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Drug Charges Attorney serving Houston, TX at Cynthia Henley
Update Your Profile
He obviously needs a lawyer. There must be more to it than just loaning the car. I would be very surprised if they prosecuted with only that evidence.
Answered on Aug 20th, 2011 at 1:38 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters