QUESTION

What is the possible jail time for possession and intent to distribute?

Asked on Dec 11th, 2012 on Criminal Law - Texas
More details to this question:
Awhile back I got arrested and was charged with possession of 2.5 ounces of marijuana with intent to distribute and possession of 3.5 grams of cocaine with intent to distribute. No previous record and happened in Texas.
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Houston, TX
Partner at Thiessen Law Firm
3 Awards
2-20 or 5-99 depending on how they filed it. Best to hire the best drug lawyer you can afford. Very serious case.
Answered on Dec 13th, 2012 at 9:59 PM

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters