QUESTION

What is the probability that my wife and I will be held accountable for selling a ring that was stolen without our knowledge?

Asked on Apr 02nd, 2016 on Criminal Law - Pennsylvania
More details to this question:
My son and his friends found a ring while looking for his glasses he had lost. They brought the ring home and gave it to my wife and I. We had it looked at by several different jewelers and they all had different opinions of the ring. We decided to list it on craigslist. We were contacted a week later by an undercover cop who met my wife to buy the ring and arrested her. We both are being charged with receiving stolen property and selling stolen property. Neither of us has anything on our records and this would ruin both of our careers, what is the likely hood we will be held accountable for these charges with lawyer representation?
Report Abuse

1 ANSWER

Criminal Law Attorney serving Munhall, PA
Partner at Pelger Law
3 Awards
It really sounds, at least the way you describe it, you may have a defense. In order to be guilty of RSP you need to actually know, or have reason to know, that the item in question was in fact stolen. These cases are very fact oriented. You should not speak to the police and consult with an attorney immediately.
Answered on May 05th, 2016 at 4:44 AM

William R. Pelger, Attorney Munhall, Pennsylvania 412-461-1900

Report Abuse

Ask a Lawyer

Consumers can use this platform to pose legal questions to real lawyers and receive free insights.

Participating legal professionals get the opportunity to speak directly with people who may need their services, as well as enhance their standing in the Lawyers.com community.

0 out of 150 characters